• Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria
  • Star Class Austria

2018 Eastern Hemisphere Championship | Trieste, ITA

Bewertung: 0 / 5

Stern inaktivStern inaktivStern inaktivStern inaktivStern inaktiv
 

2018 ISCYRA EASTERN HEMISPHERE CHAMPIONSHIP

DIEGO NEGRI AND SERGIO LAMBERTENGHI ARE THE WINNERS 

Two races were held today, the last very tough day of the Star Eastern Hemisphere Championship 2018.  The winds were very shifty and the PRO had a very difficult time, but luckily a fifth race was finished and teams could discard their worst score and ensured a regular championship.

The winners of today’s two races are Marin Misura-Tonko Barac (CRO) and Christian Nehammer-Florian Urban (AUT), seventh and eighth respectively in the overall ranking.

The victory of the Star Eastern Hemisphere Championship 2018 goes to the italian team Diego Negri-Sergio Lambertenghi, (7-3 today’s standings) confirming a period of great form of the twoin this first half of the season, following the success in the Bacardi Cup in Miami two months ago.

Negri-Lambertenghi (1-2-4-7-3 with a final score of 10 pts) managed to stay 5 points ahead of the very strong team Augie Diaz-Bruno Prada (USA/BRA) winners of 2016 Star World Championship in Miami, with Prada who boasts two Olympic medals in this class, a silver and a bronze in 2008 and 2012 Games. The young team Thomas Allart-Killian Weise (NED/GER) is third after only one year racing together on a Star, they had a very great week with a total of 18 points (6-7-6-2-4).

"I am very happy for the result; luckily we managed to sail the right number of races to make this championship valid. The organization and the Yacht Club Adriaco deserved it - said Diego Negri - the weather conditions this week were extremely changeable and made the championship very tactical. We followed a rather conservative strategy and in the end, with great patience, we managed to clinch the top spot!"

Negri-Lambertenghi received the congratulations from Augie Diaz-Bruno Prada, second (2-5-3-5-9 places for a score of 15pts). "They deserved the victory with a consistent series of results - said Diaz, who added - personally, I am very happy with this second place. Every time you compete in an international championship, such as the Star Eastern Hemisphere, and you manage to step on the podium, it’s a success. The weather conditions have been really difficult, but the work and effort of the Race Committee and the Yacht Club Adriaco to make the championship valid has been appreciated by all competitors".
 

Follow the regatta:

Official event website with RESULTS https://2018ehc.starchampionships.org/

ISCYRA official website https://starclass.org

ISCYRA facebook https://www.facebook.com/ISCYRA

Ergebnis

No

Numero

Nome

Punti

1

2

3

4

5

1

ITA 8533

Negri Diego, /, Lambertenghi Sergio, 1, Y.C. Sanremo

10,0

1

2

4

(7 )

3

2

USA 8509

Diaz Augie, GM, Prada Bruno, 2, Biscayne Bay Y.C.

15,0

2

5

3

5

(9)

3

NED 8334

Allart Thomas, /, Weise Killian, 5, WV Braassemermeer

18,0

6

(7 )

6

2

4

4

USA 8464

Jennings Jack, /, Kleen Frithjof, 4, CMRC

23,0

4

1

11

(bfd )

7

5

ITA 7488

Benamati Roberto, M, Ambrosini Alberto, 6, Fraglia V. Malcesine

26,0

(15 )

11

2

11

2

6

ITA 8432

Simeone Luca, M, Mugnaini Davide, 40, Y.C. Gaeta

29,3

10

4

8

dnf

(dnc)

7

SWE 8517

Lofstedt Tom, GM, Houweling Joost, 7, Royal Swedish Y.C.

30,0

(ufd )

3

5

8

14

8

AUT 8485

Nehammer Christian, /, Urban Florian, 9, UYC Attersee

34,0

5

(23 )

12

16

1

9

CRO 8531

Misura Marin, /, Barac Tonko, 8, J.K. Split

36,0

3

(26 )

26

1

6

10

GER 8446

Merkelbach Hubert, M, Koy Markus, 3, Bodensee Y.C. Ueberlingen

38,0

13

(24 )

17

3

5

11

ITA 8335

Paoletti Michele, /, Nicolich Matteo, 65, S.V. Barcola Grignano

49,0

(ufd )

13

1

17

18

12

GER 8491

Vater Ulrich, GM, Morf Karsten, 11, SCS

50,0

19

20

7

4

(ufd)

13

USA 8310

Sternberg Benjamin, /, Kushnir Vitalii, 17, CPYC

50,0

7

(35 )

14

12

17

14

FIN 8220

Zbogar Vasilij, /, Poggi Giorgio, 21, J.K. Burja

54,0

12

17

10

15

(dsq)

15

CRO 8280

Marinovic Marko, /, Lulic Mario, 67, J.K. Split

57,0

9

(29 )

24

14

10

16

RUS 8281

Zhivotovskiy Alexey, /, Shnyr Lev, 10, S.C. Vodnik

59,0

16

9

22

(26 )

12

17

GER 8355

Paucksch Christian, M, Bentele Melanie, 12, Bayerischer Y.C.

60,0

18

10

13

19

(27)

18

GER 8225

Spehr Helge, M, Spehr Jesper, 25, SV Kiel

67,0

(23 )

19

18

9

21

19

DEN 8532

Schönherr Jørgen, GM, Gravad Jan Eli, 28, Køge Sejlklub

69,0

(ufd )

36

9

13

11

20

ITA 8480

Danelon Guglielmo, M, Gazzetta Mattia, 18, Y.C. Adriaco

71,0

11

(32 )

30

10

20

21

ITA 8465

Nazzaro Paolo, M, Rocca Leone, 27, A.V. Bracciano

82,0

25

(30 )

16

22

19

22

GER 8110

Hopf Thomas, M, Hopf Martina, 22, Münchner Y.C.

85,0

(28 )

6

28

23

28

23

AUT 8369

Schlagbauer Heimo, M, Schlagbauer-Wald Hermine, 26, KYCO

85,0

21

8

(37 )

21

35

24

ITA 8290

Borroi Mario, M, Natucci Edoardo, 47, C.V. Torbole

92,0

14

33

21

24

(dnc)

25

ITA 7807

Longhi Stefano, M, Simoni Renzo, 66, Triestina della Vela

94,0

31

(ret )

35

6

22

26

USA 8059

Lippincott Robert, /, Easley Chad, 15, Y.C. Tred Avon

100,0

22

22

19

37

(41)

27

ITA 7549

Planine Maurizio, M, Armenio Vincenzo, 37, S.N. Pietas Julia

104,0

32

16

(42 )

25

31

28

NED 8350

Dijksterhuis Hein, M, Lieve Frank, 48, KWV de Kaag

104,0

29

31

20

(36 )

24

29

ITA 8155

Augelli Marco, /, Rusticali Matteo, 58, Y.C. Adriaco

105,0

(dnf )

37

15

30

23

30

HUN 8071

Forintos Robert, M, Polgar Csaba, 60, Spartacus Vitorlás Egylet

105,0

24

25

27

29

(37)

31

ITA 8514

Falciola Guido, GM, Paloschi Luca, 19, LNI Mandello del Lario

109,0

8

(dnc)

dnc

31

8

32

GER 8411

Schott Tobias, M, Von Hörmann Bernd, 44, Chiemsee Y.C.

112,0

26

(43 )

32

18

36

33

CZE 8277

Sterba Igor, M, Bobus David, 43, Y.C. Znojmo

119,0

(46 )

34

33

20

32

34

NED 8473

de Boer Haico, M, Vongher Alessandro, 16, Casa Rosso

124,0

(ufd )

21

25

bfd

16

35

ITA 6874

Bernardi Andrea, /, De Angelis Gabriele, 61, Triestina della Vela

126,0

40

18

(46 )

39

29

36

GER 8385

Rauch Hubert, GM, Seeberger Uli, 20, Diessner S.C.

129,0

17

12

38

(dnc)

dnc

37

ITA 7727

Furlan Stefano, M, Leghissa Matteo, 64, S.V. Barcola Grignano

136,0

41

15

(48 )

42

38

38

ITA 7771

Semi Samuele Maria, /, Semi Efrem Maria, 52, Y.C. Adriaco

136,0

(ufd )

39

31

40

26

39

ITA 8415

Paoletti Diego, GM, Bassi Dean, 51, S.V. Barcola Grignano

138,0

(ufd )

14

29

33

dnf

40

ITA 8452

Leardini Davide, /, Mazzarol Sebastian, 30, Y.C. Torri

139,0

30

(dnc)

dnc

34

13

41

AUT 8441

Wiedergut Armin, /, Klaura Florian, 36, KYCK

139,0

34

(41 )

39

41

25

42

ITA 8014

Ritucci Giuseppe, M, Ciotti Enrico, 42, R.C.C. Tevere Remo

144,0

20

27

(dnf )

35

dnf

43

FIN 8183

Laiho Aki, /, Raikamo Harri, 49, HSK

144,0

(44 )

44

34

32

34

44

ITA 8191

Battistin Davide, /, Renzi Erik, 59, Y.C. Adriaco

151,0

35

38

40

38

(dnc)

45

POL 8417

Stawiany Ireneusz, GM, Stawiany Jakub, 32, Y.K. Stal

152,0

37

(50 )

47

28

40

46

AUT 8228

Prey Theodor, EGM, Poell Matthias, 50, KYCO

162,0

42

40

41

(45 )

39

47

GER 8130

Ubert Nils, /, Schnellbacher Kai, 53, BHS

163,0

27

42

50

44

(dnc)

48

UKR 8119

Bondar Pavlo, /, Maltsev Konstantin, 24, Nikolaev

166,0

(dns)

dnc

dnc

27

15

49

UKR 8493

Gureyev Vasyl, GM, Shafranyuk Andriy, 13, FOND

175,0

(ufd )

28

23

dnc

dnc

50

AUT 8106

Polanka Andreas, M, Stiboller Hubert, 46, SCAMS

183,0

36

49

36

(dnc)

dnc

51

AUT 8368

Hoeferer Harry, EGM, Bachitsh Hans, 45, Carinthian Fleet Techelsberg

184,0

33

46

43

(dnc)

dnc

52

AUT 7900

Graber Claudia Maria, /, Kloiber Franz Junior, 38, UYC Wolfgangsee

194,0

43

45

44

(dnc)

dnc

53

ITA 7669

Carbonell Oscar Giovanni, M, Giani Niccolò, 56, LNI Mandello del Lario

197,0

38

48

49

(dnf)

dnc

54

ITA 8363

Bonanno Graziano, M, Ticulin Massimiliano, 41, S.V. Viareggina

200,0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

46

30

55

ITA 8139

Distefano Roberto, M, De Peitl Mauro, 63, Y.C. Adriaco

200,0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

43

33

56

GER 8501

Helmsing John, EGM, Weidner Ralf, 31, NRV

214,0

45

(bfd )

45

dnc

dnc

57

FRA 7536

Dumont Philippe, M, Paul Noel, 35, Cercle de la Voile de Paris

222,0

(dnc )

47

51

dnf

dnc

58

AUT 8216

Sturm Albert, EGM, Fischer Michael, 23, UYC Attersee

225,0

39

(dnf)

dnc

dnc

dnc

59

AUT 8144

Goessler Ralf, M, Leitner Harald, 54, Carinthian Fleet Techelsberg

248,0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

59

AUT 8226

Urban Josef, EGM, Beltz Marcel, 33, UYC Traunsee

248,0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

59

AUT 8486

Wirth Harald, EGM, Matrai Josef, 62, KYCO

248,0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

 

ISCYRA COMMUNICATION MANAGER
Rachele Vitello
Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!
+393282140680